среда, 8 июня 2011 г.

amore e amicizia

amore e amicizia. Om Replik matrimoniale |
  • Om Replik matrimoniale |


  • fullerene
    12-14 10:39 PM
    I don't know how many people will that invitation allow for the meeting? I can join and we can present some things to the congressman. Please PM me and we can touch base.

    thanks,

    Very glad to hear that. You may visit his website and email or call for reservation.




    amore e amicizia. come l#39;amore è una
  • come l#39;amore è una


  • mirage
    07-11 03:54 PM
    I'm not sure if most of the people here knows the reason behind EB-3 Disaster. Clinton gave amnesty to thousands of illegal workers and ask them to file Labor Certs. They were all taken as EB-3 with PD Apr'01-2001. I think they are called 245 I cases. Google it and find out.
    That is the reason EB3-I is not moving and will not go anywhere as other people may file in EB-2 and move on, but 1000s of illegal workes are stuck ahead of us...




    amore e amicizia. Amore e amicizia hanno lo
  • Amore e amicizia hanno lo


  • GCeffect
    02-09 02:38 PM
    Because Company C and A have different FED TAX ID. so they are considered as different business......

    I didn't raise any question beacuse both the company was ran under the same roof.

    During the PERM the company C was not mentioned in the form. But was under H1b in that time for company C. After getting the PERM approval from Company A. I move my h1b from company C to company A. But I have something written from Company C that although i was employed by company C, but my payroll was being processed by Company A.

    Pelase response



    If Company A and C are related business entities, why H1-B transfer was needed from C to A.

    >> So even i was working with the company C, my payroll was under Company A.
    When you were getting paycheck from A, did you raise this issue?

    Did you put this information in Employment History for I-485? What was your last entry into USA?

    _______________________
    Not a legal advice.
    US Citizen of Indian Origin




    amore e amicizia. Buonanotte cuore mio ♥
  • Buonanotte cuore mio ♥


  • Asfandyar
    08-22 06:10 PM
    SKIL Bill--S-2611--Introduced to the House, May Raise H-1B, EB Quotas
    The SKIL Bill has been introduced to the House of Represenatives by nine congressmen, all Republicans. (The acronym stands for "Securing Knowledge Innovation and Leadership.") If passed into law, S-2611 would raise the H-1B cap to 115,000 and the EB quota to 290,000. It would also exempt spouses and children from the quota, which would certainly eliminate the current 5-year backlog in the EB-3 category. Many agree that the SKIL Bill is important to the U.S. economy.


    SKIL Bill: Who, What, Why?

    The SKIL Bill would help programs bring well-educated foreign talent together with U.S. employers who say they are suffering a shortage of skilled workers.

    Introduced by Representative John Shadegg (R-AZ), the SKIL Bill would reform the H-1B visa system as well as the employment- based (EB visa) green card process. Cosponsors include representatives John Campbell (R-CA), K. Michael Conaway (R-TX), John T. Doolittle (R-CA), Jeff Flake (R-AZ), Peter Hoekstra (R-MI), Michael McCaul (R-TX), Mike Pence (R-IN), John Shimkus (R-IL) and Todd Tiahrt (R-KS).

    The United States has found itself in a state of lacking competitiveness due to the difficulties that foreign students and workers have encountered with the U.S. visa process. The SKIL Bill's introduction to the House sends a message that the Bush Administration and the U.S. Congress alike are addressing this issue and taking it seriously.

    Some of the highlights of the SKIL Bill (Securing Knowledge Innovation and Leadership) include:

    -EB and H-1B cap exemptions for foreign workers educated in the United States who have earned a graduate degree. U.S. educated foreign workers with master's or higher degrees.

    -Making the H-1B process and cap more flexible, based on market needs, so that U.S. employers are not severely delayed from hiring essential foreign talent for months at a time.

    -Extending optional post-graduate work (practical training) from 12 months to two years, so that these highly skilled, U.S.-educated foreign workers have a better chance of attaining green card status and using their talents in the States.

    -Exempting spouses and children of EB green card applicants from the annual EB immigrant visa cap, which would free up these visas for the professionals themselves.

    Reasons Behind the SKIL Bill

    For more extensive details, see the entire text of the SKIL bill.

    http://shusterman.com/pdf/skil506.pdf



    more...

    amore e amicizia. amicizia ed eternità .
  • amicizia ed eternità .


  • JulyFiler
    07-08 06:55 PM
    If you havent already seen threads here about how bad the desi employers here in US can be, companies like Satyam, Infosys who are based in India have even worst reputation..they pay indian salaries and expect round the clock work including weekends..and ofcourse no pay..working at McDonalds is probably a better option than these companies...




    amore e amicizia. AMICIZIA E AMORE VOCE GIGI
  • AMICIZIA E AMORE VOCE GIGI


  • sameet
    06-26 04:48 PM
    My I-94 is expiring in a month. I have used Advance parole to enter US after a vacation about a year back. How do I renew my I-94 card? Does anybody know...

    I had the same issue when I travelled last year. My lawyer said we do not have to renew since AOS pending essentially allows you to stay till adjudication of the case is complete. He did however ask me to renew the EAD and AP.
    Just to clarify I have not used my EAD. Still on H1B.



    more...

    amore e amicizia. L#39;amore e L#39;amicizia e come un
  • L#39;amore e L#39;amicizia e come un


  • Hong12
    02-04 01:04 AM
    My PERM has been pending for over one year, and I just got the H1 Approval for 1 year and 2 months (1 year H1 Extension and 2 months recapture time). I am currently in Malaysia and need to apply for a visa at US Consulate in Malaysia. Since I am on the H1 visa, I have to show the proof that I will return back to Malaysia after the end of my work period in US. Accordingly, I would need to purchase the round trip ticket. The issue is that the plane ticket only valid for the maximum of 1 year, but my visa valid for 1 year and 2 months. Please advise if one way plane ticket would be sufficient for the visa interview or need to be a round trip plane ticket. If it is not, what should I do? Also, I wonder if the application package including I-129 submitted to USCIS need to be stamped �Certified True Copy� with the original signature of the lawyer or employer for the visa interview. Can I use the copy one that is stamped �Certified True Copy� with the non-original signatures of my lawyer or employer? Anybody pls help. Thank you very much.




    amore e amicizia. Amore e Amicizia su un pò di
  • Amore e Amicizia su un pò di


  • StarSun
    01-31 11:48 AM
    IV Members,

    Immigration Voice conducts a one hour free conference calls with attorneys for the benefit of IV members only. This opportunity is provided on the first 3 Thursdays of each month.

    Ist Thursday of the month - 7 pm est with Raj Iyer from Carl Shusterman Law office
    2nd Thursday of the month - 7 pm est with Ari Sauer and Greg Siskind from Visalaw
    3rd Thursday of the month - 9 pm est with Prashanthi Reddy from Reddyesq

    Members can send their questions to ivcoordinator@gmail.com. Members need to be present in the call for the question to be asked and answered. For call information, please visit the Members Forum (http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum14-members-forum/) or refer to the red colored thread titled "Free Attorney Call: Date and Lawyer Name" running on the home page under "Recent Forum Posts"

    Previously recorded conference calls can be found here - IV WIki: Free Attorney Conference Calls - Recorded (http://immigrationvoice.org/wiki/index.php/Lawyer_Conference_calls)



    more...

    amore e amicizia. amore e amicizia. by Love Hearts on Wednesday, December 29, 2010 at 11:20am. si escludono a vicenda. j.de la bruyère
  • amore e amicizia. by Love Hearts on Wednesday, December 29, 2010 at 11:20am. si escludono a vicenda. j.de la bruyère


  • puskeygadha
    01-13 03:31 PM
    even with MTR same company can file LC for a different position
    it is completely legal




    amore e amicizia. Amore e amicizia
  • Amore e amicizia


  • new2H1&GC
    11-08 01:52 PM
    Yes that is true, you have to show your passport and I-94 and EAD
    you should be fine if they ask about expired I-94 (with stamp) as you have an extension till 2007.

    so to answer your question show H1 extension if they ask.

    hope this helps.

    Good Luck :)

    Actually I got H4 extension till Oct 1st 2007. Then H1B kicked in from same date(Oct 1st) until 2010, so new I-94 is with the current H1B...
    Since I applied in July for AOS and got I-485 receipts in September, I think it doesn't matter if i am on H1 or H4 after that, since my status would be "Adjustment of status" right?,,not sure

    So you think the H4 extension and the I-485 receipts would do? Or should I just show them the H1B, and tell them I plan to use EAD?

    Thanks..!



    more...

    amore e amicizia. L#39;AMORE E L#39;AMICIZIA.
  • L#39;AMORE E L#39;AMICIZIA.


  • matreen
    08-27 09:43 AM
    If university is not accredited with ABET, USCIS won't accept this masters for EB2?

    I believe there are lots of other universties are not accredited with ABET and and who have done their masters from these universities they are getting EB2 approvals?

    Thanks,
    Matt

    .....and none of the accredited universities give you admission to MS unless you have bachelor's degree, and most of the online MS degrees are not from ABET accredited universities, please get all the information about the degree before you pay any FEE:o




    amore e amicizia. L#39;amore e l#39;amicizia non
  • L#39;amore e l#39;amicizia non


  • kumar1
    07-18 01:57 PM
    Sorry admin, I got mad at this guy.



    more...

    amore e amicizia. di AmOre e AmiCizia.
  • di AmOre e AmiCizia.


  • ajay
    04-11 03:17 PM
    Check this link:
    http://www.germany.info/relaunch/info/consular_services/visa/transit.html




    amore e amicizia. lt;3 alelt;3 amore e amicizia#39;s
  • lt;3 alelt;3 amore e amicizia#39;s


  • sukhmeet
    05-14 08:37 PM
    Thanks Ruben and others,

    Yes the salary requirement is ok since i have greater than 60k anyway, what are other requirements as in our company 50% people are on h1b. Is having 50% as h1b with less than 20 employees is a problem now a days from extension point of view.

    Thanks again for your reply.



    more...

    amore e amicizia. by link d#39;amore e amicizia!!!
  • by link d#39;amore e amicizia!!!


  • eb3India
    04-09 03:58 PM
    Bush and the others were sure to have a bill by the end of the year 2006, did you see any bill (beside the Bill wall) ?
    No, so don`t worry...nothing will happen.

    well they tried it did'nt happen because of Republican controled house, we now have Democratic controled house who favor more towards CIR, I think Bush working with Republican senators to get approval for his bill

    atleast this is the only issue where president and democrats come close to agreeing on,

    Question, does Democrats puts politics ahead by not giving credit to Bush for resolving immigration is the real issue

    I do see more chances this year ofcourse this will be do or die situation for many immigration hopefuls




    amore e amicizia. Una storia di amore e amicizia
  • Una storia di amore e amicizia


  • mmk123
    10-21 05:26 PM
    Bills like this are discussed every time, they come and go, year over year.
    Any new bill introduced is asked simple question against it by antis and anti-favored-lobbysts - is it going to give any help for China, India, Mexico, Philipines to start with and all the world except western europe?
    If they find even a small thing (which they term conveniently as a "loophole"), then lobbysts suggest simple amendments, or keep delaying the hearing under the disguise of "constructive changes" simply to make sure that above stated stuff doesn't happen.

    sorry for being blunt. but looks like that's a reality. They oppose any "rationing" of healthcare but support "rationing" of highly-skilled workers as per their "country of origin". What a hipocracy!



    more...

    amore e amicizia. è divenuta amicizia,
  • è divenuta amicizia,


  • gcpool
    03-12 06:29 AM
    The above is right. But make sure its applied all over the application. If not the application will be returned to you. Use the above argument in the front and then attach both the I-140s and then mark on the I-140 which is original one and which ones priority date is being used.
    Do this for every applicant. Get it done via an attorney who has done this before. Most of them dont even have a clue how to do it.

    It can be done at I-485 stage.


    Thank you all for your response. As per him ( my attorney) - you apply for I-485 with the new I-140. Provide reference to earlier PD as reason for your application. He provided the following text from the USCIS's I-140/I-485 adjudication document.

    If an alien is the beneficiary of two (or more) approved employment-based immigrant visa petitions, the priority of the earlier petition may be applied to all subsequently-filed employment-based petitions. For example:
    Company A files a labor certification request on behalf of an alien ("Joe") as a janitor on January 10, 2003. The DOL issues the certification on March 20, 2003. Company A later files, and USCIS approves, a relating I-140 visa petition under the EB-3 category. On July 15, 2003, Joe files a second I-140 visa petition in his own behalf as a rocket scientist under the EB-1 category, which USCIS approves. Joe is entitled to use the January 10, 2003, priority date to apply for adjustment under either the EB-1 or the EB-3 classification

    ANYBODY HAS A DOCUMENT COUNTERING IT ( STATING IT CAN NOT BE DONE AT I-485 OR IT MUST BE DONE AT I-140). PLEASE PROVIDE LINKS OR REFERENCES. SORRY FOR THE URGENCY.




    amore e amicizia. gesto di Amore e Amicizia
  • gesto di Amore e Amicizia


  • nfinity
    06-11 06:09 PM
    Another one clicked the link thinking it was out!

    LOL:D




    amore e amicizia. all#39;amore e all#39;amicizia
  • all#39;amore e all#39;amicizia


  • dealsnet
    05-07 01:35 PM
    Do not use some one's profile, if you want answer from any one. To make a new profile will take less than 10 minutes. If you don't have 10 minutes, then how other people spend their time to answer your questions. You want free advice, but you are not willing to join IV. This all shows the mindset of the people.
    Any way using some one's username and password is highly illegal. Ask IV moderator for permission to use some body's account.

    guys..it is very unfortunate that you felt that im here to make sensation by creating stories out of my head..!

    the qn raised afew months ago was my friend who had this profile in this community..she gave me the link of the response, and also asked me to use her profile in future as she seldom use this community herself..in my situation, when we are going through lot of stress, i did not find time to create a new profile or update the current profile...i hope its not a major crime!!

    today i checked the profile page, and i did not see anything relevant information that i can add (most of it is GC application related, which im not dong). the only thing i could do is remove the state of residence of my friend!

    i cannot reveal my identity or share my personal information in a public forum other than my location which is India.

    My employer had filed a civil complaint, saying i have broken the contract which i signed with them that i will work with them for 18 months!

    if you do not feel comfortable helping a person without knowing the identity(i dnt see anybody in this forum using their real name), it is totally fine.




    sidd
    07-04 10:44 AM
    Rayyan,

    Here is my experience. I attended interview at Chennai Consulate on 06/23/08 (H1 approval notice - 2006). Got my passport back in 2 days. No PIMS delay as my info was already in their system. My daughter (H4 approval notice - 2006 and principal applicant is my husband) attended the interview on the same day. However, her info was not available in PIMS. They kept the passport and said it will be sent within a week. I sent an email (to ChennaiNIV@state.gov) on 07/02. They sent a reply asking me to contact them again in 3 days. By God's grace, she received her stamped passport on 07/04.

    Now, answers to your questions:

    Chennai appointments slots are normally open 3-4 weeks in advance. Make an appointment accordingly.

    I think the info is added to PIMS on a routine basis. Making an appointment does not seem to have any effect. If, on the day of your interview, your info is there in PIMS, it is there. Otherwise, you will have to wait till the time they add it.

    I normally go to Chennai as that is my regional consulate.

    I am not aware of any specific way to make them add your info to PIMS (if it is already not there) before you actually attend the interview.

    We have always followed one very successful strategy in all our visa dealings with US consulate namely, PRAY TO GOD.

    All the very best for your interview.

    Disclaimer: I am not a legal expert on visa stamping procedures or on any of the issues discussed above. These are all my opinions/assumptions only purely based on my experience.

    Hi sk76012w,

    Congrats and thanks for sharing your experience. I would really appreciate if you can reply to my couple of questions:

    1. Was it a H1B renewal for yourself?
    2. Your approval notice was approx. for which month of 2006?
    3. As I can make out, your daughter attended the interview with the H1 Approval Notice of your husband? And that means, the information for your husband's H1 petition was not there in PIMS. Am I right here? Can you please let me know which month/year your husband's approval notice was for?

    Thanks.




    pkjena
    10-17 07:44 PM
    I am one of the July 2 filers. I need to go to India on 1st November. I was hoping that AP will come by that time. But there has been no progress on that. Just spoke to my Attorney. She said that USCIS does not have any facility to issue AP for an emergency.
    Then I called USCIS. I was told the same thing. The Customer Service representative said - I should go wherever I need to go. On arrival contact the local US Embassy and tell them that you need AP to travel back. They will "guide you".
    On this forum I have read about INFOPASS many times. I was hoping to use that facility if I did not get AP in time. I am trying to find out if anybody actually used INFOPASS to meet a local Immigration Officer and got AP on an emergency basis.
    No theoretical guesses please.
    Thanks



    Комментариев нет:

    Отправить комментарий